Zhejiang Godsend Power Technology Co.,Ltd
+86-571-83893187

Product

News
Home > News > Content

Why Does Li-ion Battery Shipping Need To Apply For UN38.3

What’s UN38.3?

It is Part 3 clause 38.3 of the UN Handbook of Tests and Criteria for the Transport of Dangerous Goods, which is referred to as UN 38.3.

Why apply for UN38.3?

As lithium-ion batteries such as mobile phones, laptop computers or pure lithium battery cell are dangerous during transportation, China International Cargo Aviation Co., Ltd. has published operating specifications for rechargeable lithium batteries as non-dangerous goods. The specification clearly states each type of batteries and batteries shall be tested and certified to comply with Part 38.3 of Part 3 of the United Nations Manual on the Transport of Dangerous Goods and Standards, that is UN 38.3.

I. Restrictions

Lithium batteries and lithium battery packs for shipment may be shipped as non-restricted items (non-dangerous goods) if all of the following conditions are met. Any of the following conditions cannot be met, the UN 3090 or UN 3091 hazardous material acceptance requirements should be followed (see Annex).

(a) Limits on lithium content

1. For lithium metal or lithium alloy primary batteries, the lithium content shall not exceed 1 g; for lithium-ion primary batteries, the lithium equivalent content shall not exceed 1.5 g.

Note: The primary battery is also called a battery cell.

2. For lithium metal or lithium alloy batteries, the total lithium content does not exceed 2 g, and the lithium equivalent content for lithium-ion batteries does not exceed 8 g.

Note: The above "lithium content" refers to the amount of metallic lithium that is present on the anode of a lithium metal or lithium alloy battery. For lithium ion batteries, the "lithium equivalent content" in grams is calculated as 0.3 times the rated capacity of the ampere-hours. For example: a mobile phone lithium-ion battery rated capacity is 800mah (800 mAh), then its "lithium equivalent content" is: 0.3X0.8 (Amp hours) = 0.24 g.

(three), packaging requirements

1. Unless installed in the equipment (such as mobile phones, cameras, intercoms, laptops, etc.), batteries and primary batteries must be individually packaged to prevent short-circuiting and be installed in a strong outer package.

2. Unless installed in the equipment, if each pack contains more than 24 primary batteries or 12 batteries, it must meet the following requirements:

1) Each package must be marked with special instructions that should be taken when the lithium battery is contained and the package is damaged.

2) Each ticket must have random documents indicating the special measures that should be taken when the lithium battery is packed in the package and the package is damaged.

3) Each package must be able to withstand a 1.2m drop test in any orientation without damaging the battery or battery in the package and not changing the position of the battery so that the battery and the battery (or primary battery and primary battery) interact with each other Contact, no battery leaks from the package.

4) Unless the lithium battery is installed in the device, the gross weight of each package must not exceed 30kg.

Third, the shipper test reports and accreditation (A) test report (UN38.3 test and 1.2m drop test) should be provided by the shipper can be provided by the battery manufacturer, but also by the company's approved third-party testing agencies qualified to provide. (b) Test reports in accordance with the UN 38.3 test standard include the following two parts: 1. Test results (see Annex) 2. Test procedure reports

(3) Whether or not the UN38.3 test report meets the requirements shall be approved by the Operations Regulation Department. The accreditation procedure is as follows:

1. The collection and transportation department will report the UN 38.3 test report provided by the shipper to the Operational Regulation Business Regulation Department;

2. Operations Regulation Business Regulation Department evaluates the test report, and then feedbacks it to the collection and transportation department. Each terminal's collection and transportation department shall archive the model of batteries that have been approved by the Operational Regulation Department. For these types of batteries, the shipper is not required to provide the UN38.3 test report, but other documents that the shipper should provide are still required to be provided;

3. Operational Regulations

The Business Regulation Department will irregularly notify the company of all the terminals of the battery models in the approved test report;

Note: Lithium batteries that have not passed or have not passed the UN38.3 test are prototype lithium batteries and may be transported by cargo plane only upon approval from the competent national authority of the originating station. Specific requirements are found in special provisions A88 and other relevant regulations in the DGR. . Prototype lithium batteries that do not have or have not been approved by the national authority of the originating station are prohibited from being shipped by air.

Lithium-battery electronic products are high in volume and small in value, and are usually transported by air. Taking into account the risk of fire caused by the explosion of lithium batteries, the Civil Aviation Administration issued a "Lithium Battery Air Transport Code" to various air transport companies, requiring all air transport companies to earnestly strengthen the safety of lithium battery air transport. The Civil Aviation Administration of China stated in its message that "check whether there is a UN38.3 test report or certificate, and if it does not, it will not be accepted for shipment."


Feedback
Contact Us
Address: No.268, Kangsheng Road, Qiandaohu Town, Chun'an County, Hangzhou City, Zhejiang Province, China
Tel: +86-571-83893187
Fax: +86-571-83893187
E-mail:sales02@godsend-power.com
Home | About Us | Product | News | Contact Us | Download | Mobile | XML